web
analytics

Super Visa Eligibility

Canada's Widest Range of Super Visa Insurance and other Visitor to Canada Products

Chat Live With An Agent! Get Free Quote!

Super Visa Eligibility - Who can apply

Visiting Canada: Parent and Grandparent Super Visa - Who can apply

See also: Super Visa Insurance FAQ, and Super Visa Insurance for additional information. If you are visiting Canada as part of the International Experience Canada Program (formerly Youth Mobility Program), please go here.

The following information is taken from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website located here.

To apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada;
  • be found admissible to Canada; and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Note: Dependants can not be included in this application. Only a spouse or common-law partner is eligible to accompany you under this provision.

Visa officers consider several factors before deciding if a person is admissible. The person must be a genuine visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of the visit. Among the things that could be considered are:

  • the person`s ties to their home country;
  • the purpose of their visit;
  • the person`s family and financial situation;
  • the overall economic and political stability of the home country; and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host (Canadian Citizen or Permanent Resident).

In addition to being found admissible to visit Canada, the parent or grandparent must also:

Visa-Exempt Visitors

You may need a temporary resident visa to visit Canada, depending on your citizenship. However, if you are visa-exempt, you may still benefit from the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa provisions, such as the ability to stay for up to two years in a single visit.

Please use this link to request a personalized quotation comparing competitive rates and coverages from all of our carriers.

Please keep the following in mind:

  • The Super Visa Insurance must be for a minimum of $100,000
  • The policy must have a minimum duration of one year.
  • Refunds will be provided if you are unable to obtain a Visa for Entry to Canada (so long as the reason is beyond your control)
  • If you leave Canada before one year is up, you can get a refund on the unused balance (most policies - see provisions. Administration fees may apply)
  • We have plans available that COVER PRE-EXISTING CONDITIONS as well as those that DO NOT COVER PRE-EXISTING CONDITIONS. The plans that cover pre-existing conditions only do so for those that are stable. Stable means that there is no change in medication, no pending tests from the doctor, no information from the doctor that anything has changed with respect to their pre-existing health condition.
  • Deductibles can be used to save on the total premium. The discounts vary by carrier but are generally in the range of 5 - 20%
  • If you decide to stay for more than one year, then you will need to purchase a new policy prior to the expiry of the old policy.

Please contact us if you have additional questions or require assistance in obtaining quotes.

For a Hindi version of our site please visit travelinsure.in and for a Punjabi version please visit travelinsure.co.in or click on the "Translate" button on the top right of your page for translation into 52 languages of your choice.

Free Instant Quote!

Select Plan Type: